• Twitter Clean
  • SoundCloud Clean

biography

Whilst at GSA he went under extensive training to an advanced level of stage combat with fight director Kevin McCurdy. He has also assisted teaching at Italia Conti, Shakespeare's Globe Exhibition and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

 

Qualifications include:

BADC Advanced (Gold: Broadsword, Smallsword, Unarmed, Quarterstaff, Rapier and Gauntlet) Advanced Specialist Weapons: Unarmed (Gold), Knife (Gold), Smallsword (Distinction), Broadsword (High Gold). British Fencing Association Grade 2 Foil.

Other weapon systems studied:

Spear, Broadsword and Shield, Wing Chun, Kendo, Bullwhip, Case of Rapiers, Handgun.

Chris is from Penarth, South Wales and graduated from Guildford School of Acting in Musical Theatre

 

West End and London Credits:

Bobbie in The Arcadians (Wilton's Musical Hall); Prince Charming in Cinderella (Hackney Empire);  Jon in tick, tick...BOOM!Jake in The Burnt Part Boys (Park Theatre); Understudy Artilleryman/The Voice of Humanity in Jeff Wayne's Musical Version of War Of The Worlds (Dominion); Understudy Tony in Billy Elliot: The Musical (Victoria Palace); Understudy Galahad, Lancelot & Bedevere in Spamalot (Playhouse); Swing & Understudy Guy/Cassard in Emma Rice’s The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Gielgud); Larry Foreman in The Cradle Will Rock (Arcola Theatre); Callum in Super Alice Smith (Trafalgar Studios); Roméo et Juliette, Simon Boccanegra, Aida (Royal Opera House); Chess in Concert, The Beatles Philharmonic 50th Anniversary Tribute (Royal Albert Hall)

 

Other Theatre:

Christopher Baldry in The Return Of The Soldier (Hope Mill and New Wolsey); Maximillian in Candide (Iford Opera Festival, Tour); Assistant Dance Captain/Swing in the Lincoln Center’s Tony Award winning production of South Pacific (Barbican/UK Tour); The Last Five Years (Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury); Moliere’s The Sicilian (Tour); Peter Pan (Liverpool Empire); Bobby Duval in World Premiere of Come Fly With Me, Prince Tarragon in Tickledom (Wales Millennium Centre); Dementrius/Fight Captain in A Midsummer’s Night Dream (Welsh Tour)

 

Workshops:

Once A Coward (Arts Theatre); A Small Life (Hospital Club); Zelda: A Post-Modern Musical (The Other Palace); Glory Ride (Charing Cross Theatre); Here (Curve Theatre/The Other Palace); The Happy Prince (Maria Friedman/Drew McOnie/The Stable Musicals); Devil’s Advocate (Upstairs at the Gatehouse)

 

Films:

Tim in Settled (Ruri James/Blotched Ink); Iwan in Loose Ends (Kim Strobl/Central Film School London)

 

Recordings:

Billy Elliot Live (Universal/Working Title); Chess in Concert (Warner Music)